Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238553

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1951
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 40 miles south of Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Dijon-Longvic (102)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea after pilot signaled the bail-out. His body discovered by italian seaplane.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 9 May 1951
Stampa Sera 8-9 May 1951