Mid-air collision Accident Safari GTBI Fun 18 EC-CC3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238556

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2019
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Safari GTBI Fun 18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-CC3
MSN: 191008
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm SE of Quijorna -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villanueva de la Cañada ultralight field
Destination airport:Villanueva de la Cañada ultralight field
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P-2002-JF aircraft, with registration EC-NAM, took off from Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport at 09.22 hours with an instructor and a student pilot on board for a double command training flight. At approximately 10:10 hours, this aircraft collided in the air with an Safari GTBI Fun 18 ultralight trike, with registration EC-CC3, which had taken off from the ultralight field of Villanueva de la Cañada ten minutes before.
The Tecnam aircraft fell to the ground in an almost vertical attitude and trajectory and after the impact there was no fire. The pilot of the ultralight regained control of the flight after impact and managed to land on a road. The impact site of the aircraft on the ground was located 1 NM southeast of Quijorna (Madrid), 2200 meters southwest of the ultralight field of Villanueva de la Cañada and 22 Km northwest of the Cuatro Vientos airport. The crew of EC-NAM aircraft died and the aircraft was destroyed. The pilot of EC-CC3 suffered minor injuries to his left hand. The trike suffered minor damage to the front pivot and the lower straps on the left side of the pendulum wing.
The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the lack of adherence to visual flight rules, in particular, the poor exterior surveillance by the crew of the EC-NAM aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-005/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc.es/espana/madrid/abci-mueren-personas-tras-estrellarse-avioneta-noroeste-madrid-201902061203_noticia.html
https://www.fomento.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019
http://www.telemadrid.es/noticias/madrid/dos-muertos-caer-avioneta-Quijorna-0-2092590726--20190206122952.html

Media: