Serious incident Boeing 737-8CX (WL) OK-TVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238564

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CX (WL)
Owner/operator:Smartwings
Registration: OK-TVO
MSN: 32360/1084
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:between Samos and Prague -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Samos Airport (SMI/LGSM)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight TVS1125, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a failure of the no.1 CFMI CFM56-7B26 engine shortly after reaching FL360.
The flight crew requested a lower flight level, FL240, from air traffic control due to a 'technical problem'.
The crew unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine twice.
The captain then decided to continue the flight with only one working engine to the destination Prague, which he identified as a suitable airport.
Only when entering the LKAA FIR, the crew declared a PAN PAN, and announced the nature of the defect. A safe landing was made at Prague.

Cause
The cause of the serious incident was a faulty decision-making process of the pilot-in-command after the loss of the power unit, which was not in accordance with QRH and FCTM procedures. These procedures are binding.
Event string:
• operation of the fuel pump to "dry" before a critical flight, see DL No.107847,
• operation of the fuel pump to "dry" without fuel as a lubricant during critical flight,
• engine shutdown and subsequent loss of the drive unit,
• Obvious disregard and violation of OM air traffic procedures, applicable regulations, provisions and safety recommendations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN