Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-LFSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238566

Date:Saturday 23 April 2005
Time:14:25 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Liverpool Flying School Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-LFSM
MSN: 38-78A0449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liverpool (John Lennon) Airport, (EGGP), Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool (John Lennon) Airport, (EGGP), Lancashire, UK.
Destination airport:Liverpool (John Lennon) Airport, (EGGP), Lancashire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following four good landings under instruction, a student pilot on her first solo circuit, during flare out, landed heavily on the nose gear, causing damage to the propeller and nose undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/2005 Ref: EW/G2005/04/16

Images:

Liverpool (John Lennon) Airport, (EGGP), Lancashire, UK. - 28th July 2008