Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238598

Date:Thursday 16 October 1941
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T3352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3352 (2 Coastal Operational Training Unit) Landing accident at RAF Driffield. 16.10.1941
Beaufighter was about to land at RAF Driffield Yorkshire and lowered the undercarriage but had not pushed the lever fully down, just prior to touching down a warning indicator showed that the undercarriage was not locked. The pilot attempted to overshoot and applied full power but the starboard propeller clipped the ground, the pilot then reduced power and landed with the undercarriage up. The pilot received minor injuries.
Crew:
Sgt (1179559) J A DREWETT (pilot) RAFVR - Injured.

Sources:

AIR81/9670