Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238599

Date:Saturday 28 February 1942
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: T3015
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Thoresby near RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3015: Was one of 2 A/C scrambled from Digby to intercept reported enemy aircraft. 28/02/1942
During an operational flight caught fire. Crashed after engine fire near RAF North Coates at 21:25 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/5132) Robert Mcconnell MURCHIE (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (????) Arthur C ANDREWS (obs) ??? - Ok

Sources:

Beaufighter production list.
AIR27/1800/7 & /8 cover this crash.
AIR81/12447