Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238620

Date:Friday 27 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: T4894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF North Fronte, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4894: Took off for Ferry flight to Malta. 27/02/1942.
Crashed at sea during a transit flight between Gibraltar and Malta
Crew:
P/O (87682) Christian Georges Auguste J. DEFFONTAINE (pilot) RAFVR - missing believed killed
Sgt (922700) Nephi NICHOLLS (obs) RAFVR: missing believed killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/12439