Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238621

Date:Sunday 8 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T4729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorskhire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4729: Took off for Training flight. 08/08/1943
The aircraft missing on training flight and presumed crashed into the North Sea, killing both crew members.
Crew:
Sgt (1057550) Eric HAVENHAND (pilot) RAFVR - killed - burried at Frederikshavn Kirkegard, Denmark.
Sgt (1396204) Sidney Albert BERTIE (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4729
2.AIR81/12439
Faldne allierede flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)