Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238631

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremen-Seehausen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7486: Took off at 05:21 hrs for a low level daylight raid to Bremen /mission WRECKAGE. 04/07/1941
The aircraft failed to return from an operational flight.
Over the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire, It was caught in a hail of Flak of all calibres,
Crashed at south of Bremen Seehausen in flames while trying to evacuated the target area.
Crew:
F/O (42132) Michael Montgomery LAMBERT (Pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt (956081) Reginald COPELAND (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (949785) Frederick William Rodney CHARLES (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.https://luftfahrtarchaeologie.de/?Spezial___04.07.1941_Operation_Wreckage
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/7366
5.CWGC