Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238633

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6028
MSN: GB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6028/D: Took off at 05:21 hrs for a low level daylight raid to Bremen /mission WRECKAGE. 04/07/1941
The flight was carried out mostly under conditions of poor visibility. Three changes of course were necessary on the outward journey, of which two were effected on dead reckoning alone, out of sight of land. Flying through a balloon barrage and meeting with most determined and accurate fire from the ground, the centre of the town was attacked from a height of about fifty feet. During the action Sgt Quinn was wounded in the leg but remained at his post maintaining wireless watch and assisting P/O Ramsay materially in navigating the aircraft safely back to base. Landing Ok at base at 11:12 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39005) Hughie Idwal EDWARDS VC DFC (pilot) RAF: Ok;
P/O (88659) Alister Stewart RAMSAY DFC (Obs.) RAFVR: Ok;
Sgt (543799) Gerald Douglas Pryor QUINN DFM (WOp/AG) RAF: injured;

Sources:

1.https://luftfahrtarchaeologie.de/?Spezial___04.07.1941_Operation_Wreckage
2.London Gazette
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/7379
5.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1941 Z9604 105 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o