Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N716RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238634

Date:Saturday 25 July 2020
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N716RL
MSN: 28-7225365
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stinson Municipal Airport (SSF/KSSF), Bexar County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 25, 2020, about 0910 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140 airplane, N716RL, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Stinson Municipal Airport (SSF), San Antonio, Texas. The pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as an instructional flight.

The pilot, a flight instructor who operated a business at the airport, was taking the two passengers on a local discovery flight to see if they wanted to pursue flight lessons. After takeoff, the pilot was unable to climb the airplane above the tall trees at the end of the runway, obstacles he was likely aware of due to his familiarity with the airport. Airport surveillance video showed that the airplane lifted off after a 1,700-ft-long ground roll and was in a nose-high attitude but not climbing and headed toward the trees, after which the airplane was out of the camera’s view. The airplane impacted trees and terrain about 2,400 ft from the departure end of the runway and was destroyed by impact damage and a postimpact fire

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. A weight and balance calculation for the accident flight showed that the airplane was operating about 73 lbs over its maximum gross weight of 2,150 lbs. The pilot elected to depart on a runway with a gusty tailwind component of 4 to 7 knots. The airplane’s observed takeoff ground roll of 1,700 ft was 50% longer than the 1,125 ft ground roll predicted by the airplane’s performance charts for a no-wind takeoff at gross weight, indicating that the over gross weight condition and the tail wind significantly degraded the airplane’s performance. It is likely that the pilot’s decision to take off with the airplane over maximum gross weight and a gusty tailwind prevented the airplane from climbing or maintaining altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to take off in an airplane over maximum gross weight and with a tailwind, which prevented the airplane from climbing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kens5.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crash-near-stinson-field-leaves-one-dead-sends-two-to-hospital/273-8cd54e37-3968-4f51-aa39-172ceabbec67
https://news4sanantonio.com/news/local/plane-goes-down-in-south-san-antonio-killing-one-and-leaving-at-least-two-injured
https://www.ksat.com/news/local/2020/08/12/pilot-second-passenger-die-weeks-after-south-side-plane-crash/

NTSB
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N716RL

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB