Accident Fairey Gordon I K2624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238638

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1934
Time:
Type:Fairey Gordon I
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: K2624
MSN: F1605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles north of Rumbek -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during local reconaissance. Observer LAC Arthur George Woolley died 11-04-1933 of his wounds.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm