Incident Hughes Schweizer 269 F-GJYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23864

Date:Saturday 18 May 2002
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes Schweizer 269
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GJYZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vauciennes - 51 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision avec une ligne électrique au cours d'un épandage aérien. Le pilote débute à 7 h 05 min sa première rotation d'épandage sur un champ de vignes. A 7 h 20 min, il retourne en vol à basse hauteur vers le camion citerne situé à environ sept cents mètres du site d'épandage, afin d'avitailler en produits phytosanitaires. En remontant la pente d'une colline, l'hélicoptère heurte une ligne électrique moyenne tension d'une hauteur d'environ six mètres et s'écrase en contrebas.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-yz020518
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-yz020518/htm/f-yz020518.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-yz020518/pdf/f-yz020518.pdf