Accident Fairey Mk IIIF S1860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238641

Date:Tuesday 17 July 1934
Time:
Type:Fairey Mk IIIF
Owner/operator:Hal Far SF FAA RAF
Registration: S1860
MSN: F1687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hal Far Airfield -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hal Far, Malta
Destination airport:Hal Far
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a heavy landing on Tuesday, 17 July 1934, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The aircraft then veered off the runway, hit a flare and burst into flames. The pilot, Flt Lt Thomas Henry PERRY-KEENE, who was staff of Station Headquarters, RAF Hal Far, was seriously injured and admitted to hospital. He died from burns and ischaemia in the Royal Navy Hospital at Bighi, Malta, on Saturday, 21 July 1934. HIs passenger, LAC Leslie Charles TITE was slightly injured. Perry-Keene was subsequently buried in Plot G, Grave 121, of Capucinni Naval Cemetery, Malta.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
2. Aberdeen Journal, 23 Jul 1934
3. Exeter and Plymouth Gazette, 20 Jul 1934
4. Western Daily Press, 20 Jul 1934
5. The Times, 23 Jul 1934
6. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/g121-thomas-henry-perry-keene-1.131396/