Wirestrike Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238647

Date:Saturday 25 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ilyinka, Pristensky district -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft clipped powerlines and crashed while engaged in an aerial application flight.

Sources:

https://kursktv.ru/32249
https://46.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4217256
https://ren.tv/news/v-rossii/727819-kadry-s-mesta-krusheniia-legkomotornogo-samoleta-pod-kurskom

Media: