Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238667

Date:Saturday 27 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4825
MSN: ND-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off the coast of Vaagso Island -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4825/U: Took off at 10:30hrs in company with two other Beaufighters to escort a convoy. 27/12/1941
Shot down, aerial combat in support of Operation Archery off the coast of Vaagso Island, Norway.
Last seen breaking off after attacking an Heinkel He111. A/c was seen to fall away after engaging an He 111.
Crew:
P/O (89337) Ronald Arthur BASEBY (Aus.pilot) RAFVR : killed;
Sgt (1101219) Stanley David GUMMERY (obs) RAFVR : killed;

Sources:

1.AIR81/11209
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1942 T4827 236 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, off Dutch coast. w/o
4 May 1943 EL417 236 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o