Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238674

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6193
MSN: OM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremen Gröpelingen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6193/W: Took off at 05:15 hrs for a low level daylight raid to Bremen /mission WRECKAGE. 04/07/1941
Shot down by heavy Flak from the Berger Park as was V6020.
Blenheim V6293 crashed at Bremen Gröpelingen after being hit by AA fire over the target area.
Crew:
F/Lt (41639) Frank WELBURN (pilot) RAF - POW
W/O (370460) Samuel Joseph MAGEE (pass./(Station Armament Officer) RAF - killed
Sgt (959420) David Arthur DUPREE (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (943478) Allan Ernest ROUTLEY (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://luftfahrtarchaeologie.de/?Absturzorte___Bremen___04.07.1941_Bremen-Groepelingen
1.Blenhein production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.AIR81/7358
5.CWGC