Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238675

Date:Friday 4 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6020
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bremen Blockland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V6020: Took off at 05:10 hrs for a low level daylight raid to Bremen /mission WRECKAGE. 04/07/1941
Shot down by heavy Flak from the Berger Park as was V6193.
Blenheim V6020 crashed in the target area /at Bremen Blockland.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37418) Lawrence Victor Elliott PETLEY (Pilot) RAF . killed
F/Lt. (44598) Raymond Arthur BAILEY (Obs.) RAF - killed (NCO:580405 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 October, 1940)
F/Sgt (551662) Wilfred Marshall HARRIS (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

https://luftfahrtarchaeologie.de/?Absturzorte___Bremen___04.07.1941_Bremen-Groepelingen
1.Blenhein production list
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.AIR81/7370
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database