Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238692

Date:Sunday 15 March 1942
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4878
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4878/U: Took off at 14:40 hrs for operational patrol over sea off the Dutch coast.15/03/1942
The aircraft failed to return from this mission.
Beauf U-Uniform was shadowing 3 Laden Tankers and 1 MV Robinson was sending signals back when Y Station lost contact." It was shot down by Feldwebel Heinz-Helmut Baudach of the 1./JG 2, who was flying a Bf 109 F-4 from a Dutch coastal airfield.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.402536) Jack Coulson HANNAFORD (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1304032) Frederick Arthur ROBINSON (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/12728
2.CWGC
3.ORB