Incident Hiller UH-12B G-ASVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238737

Date:Thursday 4 August 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-ASVJ
MSN: 537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hiller UH-12B G-ASVJ: First registered (C of R R.8288/1) on 11/8/1964 to Bristow Helicopters Ltd., Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. Helicopter built largely from ex-RN FAA (Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm) Hiller HTE-2 XB477 (which was damaged when it crashed at Predannack, Cornwall on 31/10/1961), with other parts from another ex-RN FAA Hiller HTE-2, XB519 (wrecked when crash at Fareham Creek, Hampshire, 18/8/1960).

Hiller UH-12B G-ASVJ, operated by Bristow Helicopters, crashed on a training flight near Middle Wallop, the base airfield of the AAC, on 4 August 1966. It is my recollection that, at this time, Bristow Helicopters trained AAC personnel to fly helicopters using their civil registered fleet. Thus I assume that such was being carried out when G-ASVJ crashed. I have failed to find any record of the circumstances of the crash or the injuries (if any) suffered by those on board. The helicopter's registration was not cancelled by the CAA until October 1968, when it was marked as permanently withdrawn from use.

Registration G-ASVJ belatedly cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry 15/10/1968 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From use")

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASVJ.pdf
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/140/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=567
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/g-1.php
5. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16954.0