Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238744

Date:Friday 13 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Honiton Clyst, Devon, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2446, 307 Squadron; aircraft accident at Honiton Clyst, Devon, 13 February 1942.
Crew:
P/O Zdzisław Kurek (Polish pilot) PAF : killed
P/O Józef Skrouba (Polish obs) PAF: killed

Sources:

AIR81/12166