Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238748

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2457
MSN: EW-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seaton Bay, 1 mile south of Beer Head, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2457: Took off at 21:15 hrs for Night Operational patrol.12/04/1942
Missing. On a night patrol aircraft fell into sea (probably shot down), 1 mile south of Beer Head, Devon,
Crew:
S/Ldr (P.76817) Roman SMOK (Pol. pilot) PAF: killed
F/O (P.0558) Mieczyslaw SWIERZ (Pol. obs) PAF: killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/13418
4.http://www.polishwargraves.nl/brit/4194.htm