Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238750

Date:Saturday 30 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2315: Port engine failed during take off at RAF Exeter. 30/08/1941.
Crew:
Sgt (P/780900) Jerzy MALINOWSKI (Pol.pilot) PAF - injured
Sgt (P/792905) Zygmunt MODRO (Pol.obs) PAF - injured

Sources:

1.AIR81/8711
2.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF