Accident Robinson R44 Astro N570WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238757

Date:Monday 27 July 2020
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:MF Helicopters LLC
Registration: N570WH
MSN: 0538
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:4627 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dakota, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dakota, IL
Destination airport:Dakota, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he repositioned the helicopter to load application chemical for the aerial application flight. The chemical was in a tank in a hay wagon and the tops of the hay wagon curved outward. He "slowly" set the helicopter down and felt the left skid touch followed by the right skid. The pilot lowered collective after the helicopter touched down and the main rotor blade struck the hay wagon. The helicopter "jumped" and shook violently. Both left and right windshields ejected from the helicopter and the main rotors came to a stop. The pilot attempted to shut down the engine; however, the engine continued to run. He exited the helicopter and applied the fuel cutoff. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main and tail rotors, the skids, and the helicopter "frames." The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. His safety recommendation stated that when setting the helicopter down near obstacles, recheck rotor clearance before fully lowering collective and be mindful that "the blades will move out of cone."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor clearance from a ground obstacle during a landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA313

Location