Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238763

Date:Sunday 14 September 1941
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: R2473
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brunton Park near RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2473: Took off for Night training flight. 13/09/1941
Crashed on night approach to base. Crashed near RAF Acklingtonat 00:23 hrs. 14/09/1941
Crew:
F/ O (C/1179) Hugh John FINDLAY (pilot) RCAF : killed
F/Sgt (R/63911) Edwin Karl VICKERS (obs.) RCAF: killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/9062
2. ORB 46 Sqdn RCAF