Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238775

Date:Saturday 27 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:411 (City of York) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P8172
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 100 yards off Dungeness, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
P8172: Spitfire IIa - built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin XII engine. Delivered to the RAF at 33 MU Lyneham 17-3-41. First issued to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron RAF 19-4-41. To 130 Squadron 27-6-41, then 411 (Canadian) Squadron 22-7-41.

Written off (destroyed) when hit by flak off Le Touquet and abandoned off Dungeness, Kent 27-9-41. According to published sources:

"Joe Mcfarlane had previously also had to bail out of a Spitfire on 27th September 1941. He was hit by flak near to Le Touquet after 411 Sqn were patrolling Montreuil were returning with 2 other Squadrons. His engine quit, streaming oil, at 27,000ft, and his aircraft went down ‘about 100 yds offshore and halfway between Folkestone and Dover’ according to the combat report filed by Squadron Leader McNair upon their return to Manston at 15:30 hrs. After parachuting down on to the cliffs he did well to get back in time for the parade, given on behalf of the Canadian Prime Minister Mackenzie King, who was touring their station".

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p006.html
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=694.0