Accident Van's RV-6 C-GHRN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238779

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHRN
MSN: 23038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Arnprior Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arnprior Municipal Airport (CNP3), ON
Destination airport:Arnprior Municipal Airport (CNP3), ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Van's RV-6, was returning to the Arnprior/South Renfrew Municipal Airport (CNP3), Ontario, following a local flight. During the circuit for runway 28, at approximately 800 feet AGL, the engine failed. The pilot, realizing he would not be able to reach the runway, maneuvered to avoid a water landing and conducted a forced approach to a field adjacent to Highway 417, near County Road 29. The aircraft overturned during the landing roll. Emergency services attended the scene and helped the two occupants out of the aircraft, who were brought to hospital with minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://ottawasun.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-near-highway-417-occupants-treated-by-paramedics/wcm/91dd414f-fe6f-44af-9547-e4535849053b
https://ottawacitizen.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-near-highway-417-occupants-treated-by-paramedics
TSB
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arnprior_Airport
Transport Canada CADORS 2020O1015

Location

Media: