Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238792

Date:Sunday 8 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4776
MSN: WR-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4776: Failed to return from an operational flight over Terschelling, Holland, 08/02/1942.
Crew:
Sgt (1299912) Paul Antoine VAN DE WALLE DE GHELCKE (Belg.pilot) RAFVR : missing believed killed
Sgt (925924) Leonard Newall BROWN (obs) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/12209
2.Beaufighter production list
3 ORB 248 Sqdn RAF
4.Ron Averes weed database has never been used!!

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1941 T4664 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England w/o
6 October 1941 T4712 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England w/o
11 February 1942 T4879 248 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o