Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238794

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4651
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea a few miles east of Malta -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:LG 229 RAF Idku, Egypt
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4651/C Return of detachment from Malta to Egypt after convoy escort duties
252 Squadron, RAF (LG 229 [Idku], Egypt - detachment at Luqa, Malta - 201 Group)
Beaufighter IC T4651/C - took off from Luqa at 08:40 hrs with four others, but recalled almost immediately as an incoming air raid was identified. Some of the formation returned safely but several failed to receive the message and flew on, as insufficient time had been available on Malta to have their sets adjusted for the correct frequency. Fifteen to 20 enemy fighters soon intercepted them and shot T4651 down into the sea a few miles east of the island.
Crew:????

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/12209
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4651