Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II MZ948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238795

Date:Monday 5 March 1945
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3km north-east of Babenhausen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane was shot down by German Luftwaffe during the return flight after a bombing raid on Chemnitz, Germany.
Three crew members bailed out, five others perished in the crash.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/moss-dess.html
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1067