Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NR131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238796

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: NR131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stalag IXC at Mühlhausen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on Chemnitz, Germany. All seven crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=1067
https://www.medalsofengland.com/medals.php?id=79&medalid=1832