Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238797

Date:Saturday 13 December 1941
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T3250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea, south of Crete. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3250, 272 Sqn, aircraft failed to return from operational flight over Derna, Libya, 13.12.1941.
On 13 December 1941, Flg Off Graham W Morris of 272 Sqn RAF and his navigator, Sgt Harry W Hilton, failed to return from a patrol.
They were intercepted by Oberfeldwebel Hermann Sommer of the 2./NJG 2, who was flying Junkers Ju 88 C-2 R4+MK from Iraklion airfield on Crete island. He and his crew had taken off at 10:20 hrs for a Begleitschutz (escort) flight of a Dornier Do 217.

Crew:
F/O Graham W Morris : missing believed killed
Sgt Harry W Hilton: missing believed killed

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/10951
Nachtjagd Combat Archive Mediterranean Front