Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238798

Date:Thursday 30 October 1941
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4722
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea 30 miles west of Alexandria. -   Egypt
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 229 RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In fact the Beaufighter T4722 collided with the mast of the destroyer HMS Kingston during the mock attack and crashed into sea 30 miles west of Alexandria at 15:40 hrs. It is thought that AA fire from some of the fleet disturbed the pilot’s comcentration. Both crew and their passenger were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt (41517) Douglas Kenneth Alfred WORDSWORTH DFC (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (945641) William Arthur BROADBEAR (nav.) RAFVR : killed
F/O /44706) Anthony Fleming BALDWYN (pass. Sqn Medical officer) RAF : killed

Sources:

ORB 272 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/10951