Runway excursion Incident Marsh S-2F3AT Turbo Tracker N440DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238799

Date:Tuesday 28 July 2020
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marsh S-2F3AT Turbo Tracker
Owner/operator:California Department of Forestry
Registration: N440DF
MSN: 149873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Rohnerville Airport (FOT), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Fortuna-Rohnerville Airport, CA (KFOT)
Destination airport:Fortuna-Rohnerville Airport, CA (KFOT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An accident with no injures involving Fire Tanker 96 is reported at Rohnerville Airport (FOT/KFOT), California. According to Cal Fire Battalion Chief Paul Savona, the tanker is repairable.
Some reports suggest a runway excursion and blown tyre.

Sources:

http://kymkemp.com/2020/07/28/cal-fire-tanker-96-crashed-at-rhonerville-airport-no-one-injured/?fbclid=IwAR25WA4AKhDRXQ50H-uIGTSwMH7qgO66LQjcePcvhteVRaQeWx2iRSiqKpM
ex.US Navy/Bu149873, AMARC-1S441, N512DF.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n440df
https://fireaviation.com/2020/07/29/air-tanker-96-has-mishap-at-rohnerville-airport-in-california/
https://kiem-tv.com/2020/07/29/cal-fire-plane-crashes-at-rohnerville-airport/
http://kymkemp.com/2020/07/28/cal-fire-tanker-96-crashed-at-rhonerville-airport-no-one-injured/?fbclid=IwAR2AeCwv36gc6_6ADESwQPYBYBVcA7H8RQLbDMB1CwjVr-QBYEFtdFzcws0

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N440DF
https://www.flickr.com/photos/tim_crippin21/43193230812 (photo)

Media: