Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238806

Date:Sunday 5 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jalo. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 229 RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4839: Took off for mission. 05/04/1942
Hit by enemy anti aircraft fire over Gialo Aerodrome, Libya. Crashed near Jalo, Libya.
Crew:
F/O (89327) George Michael GEE (pilot) RAFVR : POW
Sgt (985593) John Benjamin GILL (obs.) RAFVR : POW

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
AIR81/13213