Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238821

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:57 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Krasnodar Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnodar Airfield
Destination airport:Krasnodar Airfield
Narrative:
On 29 January 1944, P-39 of 57 GvIAP crashed during training flight at Krasnodar Airfield.
Sergeant Vasily Mikhailovich Karpov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106656351/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=21487