Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N6705E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238826

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6705E
MSN: 17272053
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3967 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia County Airport (1B1), Hudson, New York. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Destination airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had not flown for the three months preceding the accident, was flying the airplane for the first time since its annual inspection had been completed. Following an uneventful preflight inspection and flight to another airport, he landed the airplane at a third airport and back-taxied for departure. After traveling a short down the distance down the runway during the takeoff, the pilot reported that the airplane began yawing to the left. The pilot attempted to compensate for the left yaw by applying right rudder, but the left yaw continued. He then applied full right rudder but was unable to center the airplane and it departed the left side of the runway. The pilot then reduced engine power as the airplane proceed over the downward sloping terrain off the side of the runway and into an area of dense vegetation and small trees. The airplane came to rest in the vegetation and both wings and the forward portion of the fuselage were substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the airplane's ailerons, rudder, and brake systems revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that the wind was light and variable about the time of the accident. Given this information, it is likely that the pilot lost directional control of the airplane during the takeoff attempt, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA269

Location