Incident Rutan VariEze F-PYQL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23883

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-PYQL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nancy - 54 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Départ en virage engagé au cours d'une démonstration aérienne, collision avec le sol. Choix d'un positionnement relatif erroné au départ de la figure, altération des capacités du pilote.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-ql020623/htm/f-ql020623.html_
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-ql020623/pdf/f-ql020623.pdf