ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238833
Last updated: 1 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 12:50 |
Type: |  Dynali H3 EasyFlyer |
Owner/operator: | Hedespa |
Registration: | EC-GS5 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ontígola, Toledo -
Spain
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | Ocaña |
Destination airport: | Ocaña |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Narrative:Yhe Dynali H3 Easy Flyer ultralight helicopter took off from the Ocaña aerodrome with the intention of conducting a test flight. Nine minutes after takeoff, when I was cruising at 1000 feet altitude and heading north, the aircraft's electrical power supply failed, causing the engine to shutdown, being an electronic injection.
The pilot started the autorotation maneuver, making the descent heading north and into the wind. On landing, the main rotor blades collided with the tail mast, causing the vertical stabilizer to detach and causing the aircraft to yaw 180 degrees before stopping.
The pilot was unhurt. The aircraft suffered significant damage.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm-A0102020