Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil N755AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238837

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2020
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:St Louis Helicopter
Registration: N755AE
MSN: 7763
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:3109 hours
Engine model:Safran Arriel 2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pioche, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Pioche, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 29, 2020, about 1000 Pacific daylight time, an American Eurocopter Corp. AS350B3 helicopter, N755AE, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Pioche, Nevada. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 positioning flight.

The pilot landed the helicopter on a mountain ridge to survey a job site. The purpose of the accident flight was to reposition the helicopter from the ridgetop downhill to a fuel truck to refuel before beginning external load operations. A witness reported that he dropped the pilot and passenger at the helicopter before the accident flight and saw a cable that was laid out on the ground in front of the helicopter. The pilot stated to him that the cable was 70 feet long. The witness left the pilot and passenger at the helicopter and drove away; shortly thereafter, he received a phone call about smoke in the vicinity and learned that the helicopter had crashed.

Examination of the helicopter revealed that the long line was entangled with the tail rotor, which had separated from the helicopter. The tail cone/vertical fin assembly was found about 365 ft from the main wreckage and exhibited evidence of cable abrasion. Examination of the flight controls and engine, as well as review of recorded engine data, revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot failed to achieve adequate clearance between the long line and terrain before descending downhill toward the fuel truck, which resulted in the helicopter’s long line, becoming entangled with the tail rotor, and a subsequent loss of helicopter control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain altitude from terrain and subsequent loss of helicopter control due to entanglement of the external load cable with the tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://wirelessestimator.com/articles/2020/helicopter-cell-site-project-crash-kills-pilot-and-passenger/
https://aerossurance.com/uncategorized/heslo-as350-fatal-accident-positioning-with-an-unloaded-long-line/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=755AE
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N755AE

https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/N755AE/1382378458
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/52548/

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: