Incident Evans VP-1 Series 2 Volksplane G-BKFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238840

Date:Saturday 7 November 1998
Time:12:15 .
Type:Evans VP-1 Series 2 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Foxtrot India Flying Group (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BKFI
MSN: PFA 062-10491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rayne Hall Farm Airstrip, Braintree, Essex, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rayne Hall Farm Airstrip, Braintree, Essex, UK.
Destination airport:Rayne Hall Farm Airstrip, Braintree, Essex, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a heavy landing, nose down, snapping off the propeller and damaging the undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 4/99 Ref: EW/G98/11/04

Images:

Fishburn Airfield, Bishop Middleham, Sedgefield, County Durham, UK. - 10th February 2008