Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238845

Date:Friday 6 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4875
MSN: "F"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barca -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4875 (272 Sqn) aircraft crashed during attack on the Barca to Cyrene Road, Libya,
Beaufighter T4875 crashlanded near Barce, Libya. Wounded navigator could, due to his wounds and exploding ammunition, not rescue the pilot from the cockpit. 6 February 1942
Crew:
P/O (39904) Hector Hugh CRAWFORD (pilot) RNZAF: killed
Sgt J E PATTERSON (obs) RAFVR : injured

Sources:

AIR81/12025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1944 ???? 16 Sqn SAAF 0 Canne airfield, 12 km southeast of Termoli on the Adriatic Coast. sub
24 October 1944 ???? 19 Sqn SAAF 0 near Svinjica, Position: 45.18N 16.30E. w/o