Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238850

Date:Friday 26 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4702
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4702: Took off for a operational mission over the Agheila road, Libya. 26/12/1941
Aircraft failed to return from operational flight
Crew:
F/O (84946) James Howard BAKER (pilot) RAFVR : killed;
Sgt (939536) Edwin Stewart FENDER (pilot) RAFVR - killed;

Sources:

AIR81/11183