Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II F-GHPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23887

Date:Saturday 18 May 2002
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-GHPT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granville, Manche 50 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision avec le sol en montée initiale. Décision de remise des gaz inadaptée. Approche non stabilisée.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-pt020518/htm/f-pt020518.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-pt020518/pdf/f-pt020518.pdf