Accident Tecnam P2002-JF EC-NHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238876

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:EAS Barcelona
Registration: EC-NHS
MSN: 361
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2002-JF aircraft, registration EC-NHS, took off from Sabadell aerodrome where the crew was carrying out an instructional flight to obtain the student's instructor qualification.
After an exercise in which manoeuvres were practised, the aircraft returned to the aerodrome to take off and land. The last approach was made with a simulated engine failure and with the flaps fully extended, when the left wing lost lift and as a consequence there was an abnormal contact that caused the nose gear to collapse and the aircraft to slide on the runway.
The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, landing gear, wing, and lower fuselage. The crew members were unharmed and left the aircraft by their own means.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the probable cause of the accident was the improper execution of an error in the landing maneuver, which led to abnormal contact with the runway due to lack of adherence to procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-024/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-024-2020