Accident Tecnam P2002-JF LY-FTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238878

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:BAA Training
Registration: LY-FTC
MSN: 332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lleida-Alguaire airport -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lleida-Alguaire airport
Destination airport:Lleida-Alguaire airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2002-JF aircraft, with registration number LY-FTC, experienced the collapse of the nose landing gear when it landed on runway 13 at Lleida-Alguaire airport (Lleida) on a training flight.
After taking off from the Lleida-Alguaire airport, and completing a single flight of one hour and fifty minutes, the student landed at the same airport. Once the aircraft was in contact on the runway supported by the three wheels in the deceleration phase, the student lost lateral control of the aircraft, and in one of the sharp turns to the left, the leg of the nose gear collapsed, the propeller hit the pavement and the aircraft moved crawling a few meters on the runway until it stopped inside it supported on the bottom of the nose of the aircraft and the tip of the right half plane.
The student pilot was unharmed and the aircraft was badly damaged.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined the accident was caused by a loss of control initiated by asymmetrical braking during the aircraft’s on-ground deceleration manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-023/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/a-023-2020