Accident Piper PA-28-161 G-CETE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238880

Date:Friday 26 June 2020
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aerodynamics Malaga
Registration: G-CETE
MSN: 28-42079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Axarquia-Leoni Benabu Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Axarquia-Leoni Benabu Airfield
Destination airport:La Axarquia-Leoni Benabu Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-161, registration G-CETE, suffered an accident at the airfield of La Axarquia-Leoni Benabu (Malaga). The aircraft had taken off from the same aerodrome with only one occupant on board, in order to carry out a training flight consisting only of the practice of taking offs and landings. During the fourth take-off, the aircraft came out on the left side of the runway, hitting a fence located nearby.
There was significant damage to the propeller, wings and landing gear. The only occupant on board was unharmed.

Cause:
Loss of control of the aircraft during landing on runway 30, resulting in a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-019/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC