Accident AeroMoragón Moragón M-1 EC-EA3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238891

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:08:50 LT
Type:AeroMoragón Moragón M-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-EA3
MSN: M-1-03-16
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linares airfield (LELI) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linares Airfield (LELI)
Destination airport:Linares Airfield (LELI)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from runway 29 at Linares airfield (LELI), for a local flight, with one occupant on board. After making a circuit of the aerodrome, it landed and took off again, but it did not manage to climb normally and hit a tree located in the extension of the runway. The pilot was unharmed and left the aircraft by his own means, and the plane suffered significant damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-006/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm-0062020