Accident Ekolot KR-030 Topaz EC-XRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238892

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ekolot KR-030 Topaz
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-XRD
MSN: 17046-2837
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casarrubios Airfield
Destination airport:Casarrubios Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The KR-030, registration EC-XRD, suffered an accident during landing at the Casarrubios airfield (Toledo). The aircraft had taken off from the same aerodrome with an occupant on board, in order to make a private flight. During the subsequent landing manoeuvre on runway 08, there was an abnormal contact with the runway, resulting in the aircraft overturning. The aircraft suffered damage to the landing gear, propeller and fuselage. The only occupant on board was unharmed.

Cause: Incorrect landing maneuver, causing abnormal runway contact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-004/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2020/ulm-0042020