Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238899

Date:Friday 21 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4701
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:60 miles south-west of Tobruk. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gerawala /LG010, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Gerawala /LG010
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4701 (272 Sqn) aircraft hit by enemy anti aircraft fire 60 miles SW of Tobruk, Libya, 21.11.1941.
Crew:
Sgt (745229) Norman Albert Joseph PRICE (pilot) RAFVR : uninjured;
Sgt R A HOBBS (obs) RAFVR?? : injured;

Sources:

AIR81/10497